Vitamin B12

Vitamin B12 is a cobalt-containing, water-soluble vitamin belonging to the cobalamin family. It is found naturally in animal products and is unique among

Home

What is Vitamin B12? Vitamin B12 is a cobalt-containing, water-soluble vitamin belonging to the cobalamin family. It is found naturally in animal products and is unique among vitamins in requiring a specialized gastric protein called intrinsic factor (IF) for absorption in the terminal ileum. Because the body stores B12 primarily in the liver (for 2–5 years ), deficiency develops slowly but can cause serious hematological and neurological consequences if untreated. How does Vitamin B12 work? B12 functions as a cofactor for two critical enzymes in humans: methionine synthase, which converts homocysteine to methionine and is essential for DNA methylation and synthesis; and methylmalonyl-CoA mutase, which is required for proper fatty acid and amino acid metabolism. Through its role in methionine synthase, B12 is deeply intertwined with folate metabolism, and deficiency of either vitamin can impair cell division — particularly in rapidly dividing cells like red blood cell precursors and nerve-myelin-producing Schwann cells. What forms does Vitamin B12 come in? Oral supplementation at high doses ( 1,000–2,000 mcg /day) relies on passive absorption (approximately 1% of any dose) and is clinically effective even in patients with intrinsic factor deficiency or gastric atrophy, as demonstrated in multiple clinical trials. Sublingual tablets may enhance absorption marginally but evidence for superiority over oral tablets is not definitive. Intramuscular injections bypass the GI tract entirely and are the standard of care for patients with malabsorption syndromes. Nasal sprays provide an alternative mucosal route and are FDA-approved for maintenance therapy following normalization by injection. Where it comes from: Vitamin B12 was isolated in 1948 after decades of research into pernicious anemia, a condition previously fatal. Dorothy Hodgkin determined its complex crystal structure in 1956 — work that contributed to her Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1964. The discovery that high-dose oral B12 could bypass intrinsic factor dependence via passive absorption transformed pernicious anemia from a disease requiring lifetime injections to one manageable with oral supplementation.

Helps

What does Vitamin B12 help with? Vitamin B12 Deficiency: B12 deficiency causes impaired DNA synthesis leading to megaloblastic anemia and neurological demyelination. High-dose oral B12 ( 1,000–2,000 mcg /day) has been demonstrated to be as effective as intramuscular injection for correcting deficiency in multiple randomized trials, including Bolaman et al. (2003, Medical Principles and Practice, n=60), which found oral and IM routes produced equivalent serum B12 normalization. Passive absorption at approximately 1% of dose across the gut wall allows adequate repletion even in patients with intrinsic factor deficiency. Pernicious Anemia: Pernicious anemia results from autoimmune destruction of gastric parietal cells, eliminating intrinsic factor production and blocking active B12 absorption. Because passive absorption is intrinsic-factor-independent, high-dose oral cyanocobalamin ( 1,000–2,000 mcg /day) reliably corrects hematological abnormalities and has been validated as a non-inferior alternative to monthly IM injections. Kuzminski et al. (1998, Annals of Internal Medicine, n=38, RCT) demonstrated that oral cyanocobalamin 2,000 mcg /day corrected deficiency more effectively than IM injections in patients with cobalamin deficiency including pernicious anemia. Peripheral Neuropathy: B12 is essential for myelin synthesis via its role as a cofactor for methionine synthase; deficiency causes progressive demyelination of peripheral nerves presenting as numbness, tingling, and weakness. Supplementation in B12-deficient patients has documented neurological improvement, though recovery of established neurological damage is slower and less complete than hematological correction. Evidence from clinical series and observational studies consistently supports early supplementation to halt progression; randomized trial data on isolated neurological outcomes in deficient populations are more limited than for anemia endpoints. Elevated Homocysteine (Hyperhomocysteinemia): B12, along with folate and B6, is required for homocysteine remethylation to methionine via methionine synthase. Supplementation consistently and robustly lowers homocysteine in individuals with elevated levels, particularly when B12 insufficiency is a contributing factor. The B-PROOF trial (Wijngaarden et al., 2014, PLOS ONE) and multiple meta-analyses confirm that combined B-vitamin supplementation including B12 significantly reduces homocysteine, though whether homocysteine lowering per se reduces cardiovascular events remains a separate and contested question. Fatigue / Low Energy: B12-deficiency-related fatigue arises from impaired red blood cell production (megaloblastic anemia) and mitochondrial dysfunction secondary to methylmalonyl-CoA mutase impairment. Correction of documented deficiency reliably improves fatigue and energy levels. It is important to note that supplementation in individuals who are already B12-sufficient has not been demonstrated to enhance energy beyond placebo, and any benefit in non-deficient populations is not supported by current RCT evidence. Cognitive Decline (B12-deficiency-related): B12 deficiency is associated with cognitive impairment and an elevated risk of neurological deterioration, mediated through hyperhomocysteinemia, impaired methylation reactions affecting neurotransmitter synthesis, and myelin loss. The VITACOG trial (Smith et al., 2010, PLOS ONE, n=168, RCT) found that B-vitamin supplementation including B12 significantly slowed brain atrophy rates in older adults with mild cognitive impairment and elevated homocysteine. Benefits appear most pronounced in those with pre-existing B12 insufficiency or elevated homocysteine rather than the general cognitively healthy population. Metformin-Induced B12 Depletion: Metformin, a first-line type 2 diabetes medication, reduces B12 absorption by interfering with calcium-dependent binding of the intrinsic factor-B12 complex to ileal receptors. Long-term metformin use is associated with

Vitamin B12

Quick Facts

  • What it is: Vitamin B12 (cobalamin) is an essential water-soluble vitamin required for DNA synthesis, red blood cell formation, and neurological function that the body cannot produce on its own.
  • Main uses: Primarily used to treat or prevent B12 deficiency, support neurological health, reduce fatigue, and lower elevated homocysteine levels.
  • Best for: B12 Deficiency, Fatigue / Low Energy, Peripheral Neuropathy
  • Active ingredients: Methylcobalamin, Adenosylcobalamin, Cyanocobalamin, Hydroxocobalamin
  • Forms: Oral tablet, Sublingual tablet, Oral capsule, Intramuscular injection, Nasal spray, Transdermal patch
  • Time to effect: Neurological symptoms and fatigue may begin to improve within 4–8 weeks of consistent supplementation; hematological normalization typically takes 2–3 months.
  • Side effects: Vitamin B12 is considered very safe at high oral doses; rare side effects include acne-like skin eruptions, and injectable forms may occasionally cause injection-site reactions.

Keep track of what you try

The app remembers what you have started, including Vitamin B12, reminds you when to take it, and records whether it helped — so the next decision is based on your own notes rather than memory.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Vitamin B12?

Vitamin B12 is a cobalt-containing, water-soluble vitamin belonging to the cobalamin family. It is found naturally in animal products and is unique among vitamins in requiring a specialized gastric protein called intrinsic factor (IF) for absorption in the terminal ileum. Because the body stores B12 primarily in the liver (for 2–5 years), deficiency develops slowly but can cause serious hematological and neurological consequences if untreated.

How does Vitamin B12 work?

B12 functions as a cofactor for two critical enzymes in humans: methionine synthase, which converts homocysteine to methionine and is essential for DNA methylation and synthesis; and methylmalonyl-CoA mutase, which is required for proper fatty acid and amino acid metabolism. Through its role in methionine synthase, B12 is deeply intertwined with folate metabolism, and deficiency of either vitamin can impair cell division — particularly in rapidly dividing cells like red blood cell precursors and nerve-myelin-producing Schwann cells.

What forms does Vitamin B12 come in?

Oral supplementation at high doses (1,000–2,000 mcg/day) relies on passive absorption (approximately 1% of any dose) and is clinically effective even in patients with intrinsic factor deficiency or gastric atrophy, as demonstrated in multiple clinical trials. Sublingual tablets may enhance absorption marginally but evidence for superiority over oral tablets is not definitive. Intramuscular injections bypass the GI tract entirely and are the standard of care for patients with malabsorption syndromes. Nasal sprays provide an alternative mucosal route and are FDA-approved for maintenance therapy following normalization by injection.

Where it comes from:

Vitamin B12 was isolated in 1948 after decades of research into pernicious anemia, a condition previously fatal. Dorothy Hodgkin determined its complex crystal structure in 1956 — work that contributed to her Nobel Prize in Chemistry in 1964. The discovery that high-dose oral B12 could bypass intrinsic factor dependence via passive absorption transformed pernicious anemia from a disease requiring lifetime injections to one manageable with oral supplementation.

If this is an emergency

Some reactions to Vitamin B12 need urgent care. Call your local emergency number or go to an emergency department straight away — do not wait to see whether it passes.

Who should avoid Vitamin B12?

  • Do not take high-dose folic acid for anemia before your B12 level is checked, because it can hide a B12 shortage while nerve damage goes on.
  • Never agree to nitrous oxide gas (laughing gas) for surgery or dental work without telling the team you may be low in B12.
  • Do not use injected B12 again if a past shot gave you a rash, swelling, or trouble breathing.
  • Do not treat a severe B12 anemia on your own with high doses, since your potassium can drop fast in the first days.
  • Never inject B12 yourself unless a clinician has shown you how.
  • Do not assume your B12 is fine if you have taken metformin (a diabetes drug) for years, so ask for a blood test.
  • Do not rely on food alone for B12 if you take a PPI or H2 blocker (acid-lowering drugs).
  • Do not skip B12 checks if you take colchicine (a gout drug) for a long time.
  • Do not expect B12 to work as usual while you take chloramphenicol (an antibiotic), and ask your prescriber to watch your blood counts.
  • Stop high-dose cyanocobalamin shots and speak to your prescriber if you get acne-like spots after them.
  • Do not stop prescribed B12 shots for pernicious anemia or gut malabsorption on your own, as the shortage comes back.
  • Do not use B12 pills or shots in place of finding out why you are low; the cause needs a diagnosis.

When should you see a doctor?

Numb or tingling hands and feet can mean B12 nerve damage. So can trouble walking, poor balance, memory trouble, or a sore tongue. See a clinician within a week and ask for a blood test.

Get help the same day if numbness or weakness starts after nitrous oxide gas. Call emergency services if a B12 shot brings a rash, swelling of the face or lips, or trouble breathing.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

Remedies related to Vitamin B12

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0