Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)

Khamira Gaozaban is a compound herbal electuary rooted in the Unani (Greco-Arabic) system of medicine, formulated over centuries by physicians like Ibn

Home

What is Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)? Khamira Gaozaban is a compound herbal electuary rooted in the Unani (Greco-Arabic) system of medicine, formulated over centuries by physicians like Ibn Sina and Ibn Baytar. The word 'Khamira' means a semi-solid fermented or honey-based confection, and 'Gaozaban' refers to the lead herb — Onosma bracteatum — whose name in Persian literally means 'cow's tongue,' describing the plant's rough, elongated leaves. It is one of the most revered Unani cardiac and neurological tonics, listed in classical texts and still manufactured by licensed Unani pharmacies across India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh. How does Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) work? The formula works through a combination of calming nervine herbs, heart-supportive botanicals, and adaptogenic compounds that collectively reduce the stress response, steady heart rhythm, and nourish brain tissues. Rose and sandalwood have documented cooling and anxiolytic effects, while saffron contributes mood-lifting properties linked to serotonin and dopamine pathways. Ziziphus (Unab) and Centaurea (Bahman) are thought to nourish cardiac muscles and promote restful sleep. The honey base enhances absorption and adds its own antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory properties. What forms does Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) come in? The traditional form is a thick, honey-based electuary taken by the spoonful. Modern licensed Unani manufacturers (e.g., Hamdard, Rex Remedies) also produce tablet and granule formats that are more convenient and lower in sugar. The electuary form is considered most authentic and may offer better bioavailability of the herbal matrix due to the honey carrier. Where it comes from: Khamira Gaozaban has been in continuous use for over 800 years within the Unani system, appearing in classical texts like the Qarabadeen (Unani pharmacopoeias). It was a staple of royal courts in Mughal India and Ottoman Turkey for managing heart-mind complaints. The formulation is still officially recognized in the National Formulary of Unani Medicine (India) and manufactured under GMP standards by licensed pharmacies in South Asia.

Helps

What does Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) help with? Anxiety and nervous tension: Several herbs in this formula — especially rose, sandalwood, and Ziziphus — have calming effects on the nervous system. They help quiet a racing mind and ease the physical signs of anxiety like tight chest and restlessness. This has been a primary use in Unani medicine for centuries, and individual ingredients like Ziziphus have been studied in clinical trials showing real anti-anxiety effects. Heart palpitations and irregular heartbeat: Unani practitioners specifically classify this formula as a 'Muqawwi-e-Qalb' — a heart strengthener. The blend of Gaozaban, rose, and amber is believed to stabilize cardiac rhythm and reduce the perception of palpitations. Modern evidence on individual ingredients suggests antioxidant and mild cardioprotective activity, though direct clinical trials on the full compound formula are limited. Low mood and mild depression: Saffron in this formula is one of the best-studied natural mood-lifters, with multiple clinical trials showing it can meaningfully lift mild to moderate depression. Combined with rose and the overall adaptogenic nature of the formula, Khamira Gaozaban has traditionally been the first-choice Unani remedy for emotional low points and grief. Memory loss and brain fog: The formula is classified in Unani texts as a 'Muqawwi-e-Dimagh' (brain tonic). Rose, sandalwood, and Bahman safed are thought to improve cerebral circulation and nourish neural tissues. Early clinical studies on Unani brain tonic formulas show improvement in cognitive test scores, particularly in elderly users. Stress and mental exhaustion: When the mind and body are worn down from prolonged stress, this formula works as a restorative tonic rather than a stimulant — calming overactivation and replenishing depleted energy reserves. Users typically report feeling more grounded and less reactive within a few weeks of consistent use. Sleep problems and insomnia: Ziziphus jujuba (Unab) is one of the most well-researched natural sleep aids, with clinical evidence supporting its ability to reduce sleep onset time and improve sleep quality. As a key ingredient in this formula, it contributes meaningfully to its sleep-supportive effects. Weakness after illness (debility): Traditionally prescribed during recovery from fever, prolonged illness, or emotional trauma, this formula provides restorative nourishment through its honey base and combination of tonifying herbs. It helps rebuild strength and vitality when the body has been depleted. Dizziness and heart-related fatigue: In Unani theory, dizziness and fatigue often stem from weakness of the heart's vital force. This formula directly targets that pattern, and users commonly report reduction in unexplained dizziness and low energy, especially when these symptoms are linked to anxiety or heart palpitations.

Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)

Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)

Quick Facts

  • What it is: A traditional Unani herbal electuary (jam-like preparation) made primarily from the Gaozaban plant combined with honey, rose, and other cardiac-supportive herbs.
  • Main uses: Used to strengthen the heart, calm anxious nerves, sharpen memory, and lift low mood — a classic Unani remedy for the mind-heart connection.
  • Best for: Anxiety and nervous tension, Heart palpitations, Memory and mental clarity
  • Active ingredients: Onosma bracteatum (Gaozaban) aerial parts, Rosa damascena (rose petals), Sandalwood (Santalum album), Unab (Ziziphus jujuba), Bahman safed (Centaurea behen), Amber (Succinum/fossilized resin), Honey (base carrier), Cardamom (Elettaria cardamomum), Saffron (Crocus sativus)
  • Forms: Electuary (traditional jam/paste), Oral paste, Tablet (modern standardized form), Granules
  • Time to effect: 2–6 weeks for mood, memory, and cardiac benefits with consistent use
  • Side effects: Generally well-tolerated at recommended doses; high sugar content from honey base may be a concern for diabetics.

Track this remedy in the app

Track Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)?

Khamira Gaozaban is a compound herbal electuary rooted in the Unani (Greco-Arabic) system of medicine, formulated over centuries by physicians like Ibn Sina and Ibn Baytar. The word 'Khamira' means a semi-solid fermented or honey-based confection, and 'Gaozaban' refers to the lead herb — Onosma bracteatum — whose name in Persian literally means 'cow's tongue,' describing the plant's rough, elongated leaves. It is one of the most revered Unani cardiac and neurological tonics, listed in classical texts and still manufactured by licensed Unani pharmacies across India, Pakistan, and Bangladesh.

How does Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) work?

The formula works through a combination of calming nervine herbs, heart-supportive botanicals, and adaptogenic compounds that collectively reduce the stress response, steady heart rhythm, and nourish brain tissues. Rose and sandalwood have documented cooling and anxiolytic effects, while saffron contributes mood-lifting properties linked to serotonin and dopamine pathways. Ziziphus (Unab) and Centaurea (Bahman) are thought to nourish cardiac muscles and promote restful sleep. The honey base enhances absorption and adds its own antimicrobial, anti-inflammatory properties.

What forms does Khamira Gaozaban (Unani) come in?

The traditional form is a thick, honey-based electuary taken by the spoonful. Modern licensed Unani manufacturers (e.g., Hamdard, Rex Remedies) also produce tablet and granule formats that are more convenient and lower in sugar. The electuary form is considered most authentic and may offer better bioavailability of the herbal matrix due to the honey carrier.

Where it comes from:

Khamira Gaozaban has been in continuous use for over 800 years within the Unani system, appearing in classical texts like the Qarabadeen (Unani pharmacopoeias). It was a staple of royal courts in Mughal India and Ottoman Turkey for managing heart-mind complaints. The formulation is still officially recognized in the National Formulary of Unani Medicine (India) and manufactured under GMP standards by licensed pharmacies in South Asia.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

Remedies related to Khamira Gaozaban (Unani)

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0