Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang

A long-standing staple of Chinese medicine for neck swellings, but human trial evidence is too thin to judge, and the iodine and licorice content carry

Home

What is Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang? Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang is a herbal formula from Chinese medicine. Its English name is Sargassum Decoction for the Jade Flask. It is one named formula, not one herb, and it blends seaweeds with about ten other plants. It is counted as a single drug, because the mix is used as one product. Healers have long given it for goitre, a swelling of the thyroid gland at the front of the neck. Some herbalists still use it for lumps and nodules in the neck. Here is the short verdict. Long use in one tradition is not proof that it works, and we found no strong human trials. The formula also has real risks, so please read the safety notes below. How does Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang work? The seaweeds in this formula hold a lot of iodine. Your thyroid gland needs iodine to make its hormones. In a person short of iodine, extra iodine may shrink a goitre. Chinese medicine explains it in its own terms. It says the formula softens hard lumps, breaks up phlegm, and moves stuck qi. Those are traditional ideas, not measured body processes. Iodine cuts both ways. Too much can slow a thyroid down, or push it into overdrive. That is why this formula can harm as easily as help. The formula also holds licorice root, which changes salt and water balance in the body. That effect is well studied and is one reason to take this mix seriously. What forms does Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang come in? The classic form is a decoction. The dried herbs are boiled in water and the liquid is drunk. You may also see granules that dissolve in hot water, pills, tablets, and capsules. Strength varies a lot between makers, and so does iodine content. This is a prescription-style formula in Chinese medicine. It is normally made up for one person by a trained practitioner, not picked off a shelf. Where it comes from: The formula comes from Wai Ke Zheng Zong, a Ming dynasty surgical text by Chen Shigong, printed in 1617. It was written for ying liu, the old name for neck swellings. It is famous among students for one odd feature. It puts hai zao and gan cao in the same bowl, and classical teaching lists that pair as one of the "eighteen incompatibles" that should not be combined. Teachers still argue about why the author did it.

Helps

What does Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang help with? Goitre (a swelling of the thyroid gland in the neck): This is the use the formula was written for, and it remains the main one. The idea has a real basis in one narrow case. Where a goitre is caused by too little iodine in the diet, iodine can shrink it. Seaweed is a rich iodine source. But most goitres in countries with iodised salt are not caused by low iodine. In those people, extra iodine may do nothing, or may upset the thyroid. We found no good human trials of this formula itself. Thyroid nodules (small lumps in the thyroid gland): Herbalists use it here, and small Chinese-language studies have looked at it. We cannot point you to a well-run trial in the English literature. A lump in the thyroid needs a proper check first. Scans and blood tests tell a harmless lump from a cancer, and a herbal formula cannot do that. Treat this as traditional use only, and only alongside medical care. Swollen lymph nodes in the neck: Old texts used the formula for firm, painless neck lumps of many kinds. Today we know such lumps can mean infection, tuberculosis, or cancer. There is no trial evidence that this formula helps any of them. A neck lump that lasts more than two weeks needs a doctor, not a herb. Benign breast lumps: Some modern Chinese practice extends the formula to non-cancerous breast lumps, on the same "softens hard lumps" reasoning. This is an extension of tradition, not a tested use. We found no human trials that support it. Any new breast lump should be checked by a doctor first.

Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang

Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang

Quick Facts

  • What it is: A Ming dynasty Chinese herbal formula, built on iodine-rich seaweeds, used for goitre and neck lumps.
  • Main uses: Goitre (thyroid swelling), Thyroid nodules, Swollen neck lymph nodes
  • Best for: Traditional use for neck swelling, under a practitioner's care
  • Active ingredients: Iodine from sargassum, kelp and hai dai, Glycyrrhizin from licorice root, Alginates (gel-forming seaweed fibres), Volatile oils from citrus peel, chuan xiong and du huo
  • Forms: Decoction (boiled herb tea), Granules, Pills, Tablets, Capsules
  • Time to effect: No reliable timeline; traditional use suggests weeks to months.
  • Side effects: Stomach upset is common; raised blood pressure, low potassium and thyroid swings are the serious risks.

Track this remedy in the app

Track Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang?

Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang is a herbal formula from Chinese medicine. Its English name is Sargassum Decoction for the Jade Flask. It is one named formula, not one herb, and it blends seaweeds with about ten other plants.

It is counted as a single drug, because the mix is used as one product. Healers have long given it for goitre, a swelling of the thyroid gland at the front of the neck. Some herbalists still use it for lumps and nodules in the neck.

Here is the short verdict. Long use in one tradition is not proof that it works, and we found no strong human trials. The formula also has real risks, so please read the safety notes below.

How does Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang work?

The seaweeds in this formula hold a lot of iodine. Your thyroid gland needs iodine to make its hormones. In a person short of iodine, extra iodine may shrink a goitre.

Chinese medicine explains it in its own terms. It says the formula softens hard lumps, breaks up phlegm, and moves stuck qi. Those are traditional ideas, not measured body processes.

Iodine cuts both ways. Too much can slow a thyroid down, or push it into overdrive. That is why this formula can harm as easily as help.

The formula also holds licorice root, which changes salt and water balance in the body. That effect is well studied and is one reason to take this mix seriously.

What forms does Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang come in?

The classic form is a decoction. The dried herbs are boiled in water and the liquid is drunk.

You may also see granules that dissolve in hot water, pills, tablets, and capsules. Strength varies a lot between makers, and so does iodine content.

This is a prescription-style formula in Chinese medicine. It is normally made up for one person by a trained practitioner, not picked off a shelf.

Where it comes from:

The formula comes from Wai Ke Zheng Zong, a Ming dynasty surgical text by Chen Shigong, printed in 1617. It was written for ying liu, the old name for neck swellings.

It is famous among students for one odd feature. It puts hai zao and gan cao in the same bowl, and classical teaching lists that pair as one of the "eighteen incompatibles" that should not be combined. Teachers still argue about why the author did it.

If this is an emergency

Some reactions to Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang need urgent care. Call your local emergency number or go to an emergency department straight away — do not wait to see whether it passes.

Who should avoid Hai Zao Yu Hu Tang?

  • Do not use if you are pregnant. This ban is absolute at any dose, because several herbs in the mix, including chuan xiong, dang gui and ban xia, are not considered safe in pregnancy.
  • Do not use if you are breastfeeding, as the iodine passes into breast milk and can affect the baby's thyroid.
  • Do not use if you have an overactive thyroid (hyperthyroidism), as the iodine can make it worse.
  • Do not use if you have Hashimoto's thyroiditis or any autoimmune thyroid disease, where your immune system attacks the thyroid gland, unless a doctor is watching your blood tests.
  • Do not use if you have high blood pressure, heart failure, or a heart rhythm problem, because the licorice in it can worsen all three.
  • Do not use if you have low potassium (hypokalaemia) or kidney disease.
  • Do not use if you take warfarin or any other blood thinner.
  • Do not use if you take digoxin, water tablets (diuretics) or steroid tablets.
  • Do not use if you are booked for radioactive iodine treatment, an iodine scan, or thyroid surgery.
  • Do not use if you have a neck or breast lump that a doctor has not yet examined.
  • Do not use if you are giving it to a child, unless a qualified practitioner has prescribed it for that child.
  • Do not use if you are allergic to seaweed, iodine or shellfish.

When should you see a doctor?

Stop taking it and see a doctor if you notice swelling in your ankles or face, if your blood pressure climbs, or if you feel weak, crampy or very tired. These can be signs of low potassium.

See a doctor quickly if you get a racing or fluttering heartbeat, chest pain, a bulging neck, trouble swallowing, shaking hands, or sudden weight change. These can mean your thyroid or your heart rhythm has been thrown off.

Get emergency help for chest pain, fainting, severe muscle weakness, or trouble breathing.

Also see a doctor for any neck or breast lump that is new, hard, growing, or has lasted more than two weeks. A lump needs a scan and blood tests, and no herbal mix can take their place.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0