Yu Ping Feng San

A long-standing staple of Chinese herbal medicine, but human trials are small, mostly Chinese and poorly run, so proof of benefit stays weak.

Home

What is Yu Ping Feng San? Yu Ping Feng San is a Chinese herbal formula. It is also known as Jade Windscreen Powder. It is sold as a single drug (one product), even though it blends three herbs. People take it to try to catch fewer coughs and colds. It is also used for hay fever and for sweating that comes on too easily. In Chinese medicine it is said to shield a weak "surface" of the body, like a screen in front of a door. The evidence is weak. Most human trials are small, come from China, and were not run well. Long use in a tradition is not proof that a remedy works, and that holds here. How does Yu Ping Feng San work? No one has shown how this formula works in people. What follows is an idea, not a proven fact. In Chinese medicine, the three herbs are said to work as a team. Astragalus is said to build up the body's guard. White atractylodes is said to dry damp and steady the gut, and siler root is said to push out "wind" from the surface. In lab dishes and in animals, parts of astragalus can nudge immune cells (the cells that fight germs). Some animal work also points to fewer signals that drive allergy swelling. Lab and animal results often do not carry over to people, so treat this as a lead and nothing more. What forms does Yu Ping Feng San come in? The usual modern form is a granule (a dried powder you stir into hot water). Pills and capsules are also sold. Both are easy to carry and simple to dose. A herbalist may instead write a raw herb mix for you to boil into a tea. This is called a decoction. It tastes strong and sweet-earthy, and takes 30 to 40 minutes to make. Buy from a firm that tests each batch. Some imported herb products have been found to hold lead or other heavy metals, or added drugs. A brand that shows test results is worth the extra cost. Where it comes from: The formula is old and well known. It is usually traced to Chinese texts of the Yuan and Ming eras, roughly the 1300s to 1400s. It has stayed in constant use since then. It sits in modern Chinese hospital manuals and in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia, and is one of the most used "tonic" formulas for people who fall ill often.

Helps

What does Yu Ping Feng San help with? Catching colds and coughs often: This is the classic use, and it is the one with the most human data. Several trials in China report fewer colds in children and adults who took it for a few months. Most of those trials were small. Many did not use a dummy pill, and few were checked by outside teams. So the result may be real, or it may be hope and chance. Hay fever and year-round nasal allergy: Trials here are small and mixed. Some report less sneezing and a clearer nose when it is added to normal allergy care. The trials rarely compared it with a dummy pill. It is not a stand-in for an antihistamine (an anti-allergy drug) or a steroid nose spray. Sweating too easily during the day: This use rests on tradition, not on trials. Chinese medicine treats easy daytime sweating with a weak build as a sign the formula is meant for. We found no good human trials for this. New or heavy sweating can be a sign of thyroid trouble, infection or heart disease, so get it checked. Add-on care for long-term asthma: Some Chinese trials use it alongside inhalers to try to cut flare-ups. Reported gains are small and the trial quality is poor. Never swap your inhaler for this formula. Stopping asthma medicine can be life-threatening.

Yu Ping Feng San

Yu Ping Feng San

Quick Facts

  • What it is: A classic Chinese herbal formula of three herbs, sold as one product and used to try to cut down how often you catch colds.
  • Main uses: Catching colds and coughs often, Hay fever and nasal allergy, Sweating too easily
  • Best for: Adults who catch cold after cold through the winter, People using it alongside, not instead of, normal care
  • Active ingredients: Astragalus root (huang qi), White atractylodes root (bai zhu), Siler root (fang feng)
  • Forms: Granules, Pills, Capsules, Raw herbs boiled into a tea
  • Time to effect: Weeks to months, not days.
  • Side effects: Usually mild: upset stomach, bloating, dry mouth. Rarely, an allergy rash.

Track this remedy in the app

Track Yu Ping Feng San with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Yu Ping Feng San?

Yu Ping Feng San is a Chinese herbal formula. It is also known as Jade Windscreen Powder. It is sold as a single drug (one product), even though it blends three herbs.

People take it to try to catch fewer coughs and colds. It is also used for hay fever and for sweating that comes on too easily. In Chinese medicine it is said to shield a weak "surface" of the body, like a screen in front of a door.

The evidence is weak. Most human trials are small, come from China, and were not run well. Long use in a tradition is not proof that a remedy works, and that holds here.

How does Yu Ping Feng San work?

No one has shown how this formula works in people. What follows is an idea, not a proven fact.

In Chinese medicine, the three herbs are said to work as a team. Astragalus is said to build up the body's guard. White atractylodes is said to dry damp and steady the gut, and siler root is said to push out "wind" from the surface.

In lab dishes and in animals, parts of astragalus can nudge immune cells (the cells that fight germs). Some animal work also points to fewer signals that drive allergy swelling. Lab and animal results often do not carry over to people, so treat this as a lead and nothing more.

What forms does Yu Ping Feng San come in?

The usual modern form is a granule (a dried powder you stir into hot water). Pills and capsules are also sold. Both are easy to carry and simple to dose.

A herbalist may instead write a raw herb mix for you to boil into a tea. This is called a decoction. It tastes strong and sweet-earthy, and takes 30 to 40 minutes to make.

Buy from a firm that tests each batch. Some imported herb products have been found to hold lead or other heavy metals, or added drugs. A brand that shows test results is worth the extra cost.

Where it comes from:

The formula is old and well known. It is usually traced to Chinese texts of the Yuan and Ming eras, roughly the 1300s to 1400s.

It has stayed in constant use since then. It sits in modern Chinese hospital manuals and in the Chinese Pharmacopoeia, and is one of the most used "tonic" formulas for people who fall ill often.

Who should avoid Yu Ping Feng San?

  • Do not use if you have had an organ transplant. This formula may work against the drugs that stop your body rejecting the organ.
  • Do not use if you take a drug that damps down your immune system, such as ciclosporin, tacrolimus, mycophenolate or a biologic drug.
  • Do not use if you take steroid tablets or methotrexate for an autoimmune illness (where the immune system attacks your own body), unless the doctor who prescribed them agrees.
  • Do not use if you have lupus, rheumatoid arthritis, multiple sclerosis or another autoimmune illness, unless a doctor who knows your case says it is safe.
  • Do not use if you are having chemotherapy or other cancer treatment, unless your cancer team says yes.
  • Do not use if you have a fever, chills or an infection right now. In Chinese medicine this formula is for building up between illnesses, not for treating one in full flow.
  • Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding. It has not been tested well enough in pregnancy to call it safe.
  • Do not give it to a child unless a doctor or trained herbalist has checked the child first.
  • Do not use if you are allergic to astragalus, atractylodes or siler root, or to plants in the pea or daisy families.
  • Do not swap it for an inhaler, an antihistamine (an anti-allergy drug) or any medicine your doctor has prescribed.

When should you see a doctor?

Stop taking it and see a doctor if you get a rash, itching, swelling of the face or lips, or trouble breathing. Get urgent help for breathing trouble.

Also see a doctor if you feel sick, your skin or eyes turn yellow, or your urine turns dark. These can be signs of liver trouble from a bad-quality herb product.

Book an appointment if colds keep coming back after 8 weeks on it, if you sweat heavily for no clear reason, if you lose weight without trying, or if a cough lasts more than three weeks. Tell every doctor and pharmacist that you take this formula, especially before surgery.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0