Zi Zhu

A long-standing staple of Chinese herbal practice for bleeding, but human trial evidence is too thin to judge whether it works.

Home

What is Zi Zhu? Zi Zhu is the dried leaf of the beautyberry shrub. It is one plant used on its own, not a blend. In Chinese medicine it is used to help slow or stop bleeding. Healers have used it for bleeding gums, nosebleeds, coughing up blood and blood in the stool. It is also dusted on cuts, scrapes and burns. Some use it as a gargle for a sore throat. The proof in people is thin. Most of what we know comes from lab dishes and animal tests. Long use in a tradition is not the same as proof that a herb works, and that is true here. How does Zi Zhu work? No one has shown how Zi Zhu works in the body. The ideas below are best guesses, not settled facts. The leaf is rich in tannins. Tannins are plant compounds that make your mouth pucker. They make surface tissue draw in tight, which may be why a dusted leaf seems to slow oozing from a small wound. Lab tests hint that the leaf may make blood clot a little faster and may calm swelling. These tests were done outside the body or in animals. That does not tell us what a cup of the tea does in a person. In Chinese medicine terms, Zi Zhu is said to cool heat in the blood and hold blood in its vessels. That is a way of sorting herbs by pattern. It is not a lab finding. What forms does Zi Zhu come in? Zi Zhu comes in a few simple forms. Dried cut leaf is boiled in water to make a strong tea, called a decoction. Ground leaf powder is taken by mouth or dusted straight onto a small wound. Some shops sell it as granules, tablets or as part of a mixed herb formula. In Chinese hospitals it has also been given as a shot. That form is only used by staff there. It is not something you can or should buy for home use. Where it comes from: Zi Zhu has a long record in Chinese herb books. Old texts list it among the herbs used to stop bleeding. It stayed a common folk herb in south China and Taiwan, where the shrub grows well. Village use focused on bleeding gums, nosebleeds and wounds. A related shrub, American beautyberry, has its own folk history in the southern United States. That use is separate and mostly about keeping bugs away.

Helps

What does Zi Zhu help with? Minor bleeding gums and nosebleeds: This is the classic use. Chinese practice uses a strong tea as a mouth rinse or a pinch of powder on the spot. No good human trial has tested this, so we cannot say how well it works or whether it beats plain pressure and cold water. Small cuts, grazes and minor burns (used on the skin): Powdered leaf has long been dusted on shallow wounds. Lab work shows the tannins tighten tissue and may slow germ growth. Human proof is missing. Deep, dirty or wide wounds need proper cleaning and a doctor, not a herb powder. Sore throat, as a gargle: The cooled tea is used as a gargle in folk practice. The drying, puckering feel may make a raw throat feel better for a short while. There is no trial showing it clears an infection. A sore throat with fever or trouble swallowing needs a doctor. Heavy menstrual bleeding (traditional use only): Chinese practice sometimes adds Zi Zhu to formulas for heavy periods. We found no published human trial to back this. Heavy periods can come from fibroids, hormone problems or low iron, so get the cause checked before treating it yourself. Coughing up or vomiting blood (traditional use only): Old texts list these uses, and modern Chinese hospitals have used leaf products alongside normal care. Do not treat this at home. Blood from the lungs or stomach is an emergency and needs a hospital the same day.

Zi Zhu

Zi Zhu

Quick Facts

  • What it is: Zi Zhu is the dried leaf of the beautyberry shrub, used in Chinese medicine mainly to help stop bleeding.
  • Main uses: Bleeding gums and nosebleeds, Small cuts and minor burns, Sore throat gargle
  • Best for: Short-term use for minor surface bleeding, alongside normal first aid
  • Active ingredients: Tannins, Flavonoids such as luteolin and apigenin, Phenolic acids, Diterpenes
  • Forms: Dried leaf for tea, Leaf powder, Granules or tablets, Powder dusted on the skin
  • Time to effect: Minutes on the skin or in the mouth; a few days by mouth, though this is tradition rather than tested.
  • Side effects: Usually mild: stomach upset, a dry mouth, constipation, sometimes a skin rash.

What is Zi Zhu?

Zi Zhu is the dried leaf of the beautyberry shrub. It is one plant used on its own, not a blend. In Chinese medicine it is used to help slow or stop bleeding.

Healers have used it for bleeding gums, nosebleeds, coughing up blood and blood in the stool. It is also dusted on cuts, scrapes and burns. Some use it as a gargle for a sore throat.

The proof in people is thin. Most of what we know comes from lab dishes and animal tests. Long use in a tradition is not the same as proof that a herb works, and that is true here.

How does Zi Zhu work?

No one has shown how Zi Zhu works in the body. The ideas below are best guesses, not settled facts.

The leaf is rich in tannins. Tannins are plant compounds that make your mouth pucker. They make surface tissue draw in tight, which may be why a dusted leaf seems to slow oozing from a small wound.

Lab tests hint that the leaf may make blood clot a little faster and may calm swelling. These tests were done outside the body or in animals. That does not tell us what a cup of the tea does in a person.

In Chinese medicine terms, Zi Zhu is said to cool heat in the blood and hold blood in its vessels. That is a way of sorting herbs by pattern. It is not a lab finding.

What forms does Zi Zhu come in?

Zi Zhu comes in a few simple forms.

Dried cut leaf is boiled in water to make a strong tea, called a decoction. Ground leaf powder is taken by mouth or dusted straight onto a small wound. Some shops sell it as granules, tablets or as part of a mixed herb formula.

In Chinese hospitals it has also been given as a shot. That form is only used by staff there. It is not something you can or should buy for home use.

Where it comes from:

Zi Zhu has a long record in Chinese herb books. Old texts list it among the herbs used to stop bleeding.

It stayed a common folk herb in south China and Taiwan, where the shrub grows well. Village use focused on bleeding gums, nosebleeds and wounds.

A related shrub, American beautyberry, has its own folk history in the southern United States. That use is separate and mostly about keeping bugs away.

If this is an emergency

Some reactions to Zi Zhu need urgent care. Call your local emergency number or go to an emergency department straight away — do not wait to see whether it passes.

Who should avoid Zi Zhu?

  • Do not use if you take warfarin, apixaban, rivaroxaban, heparin or any other blood thinner (a medicine that stops clots forming)
  • Do not use if you take aspirin, clopidogrel or another antiplatelet drug (a medicine that stops blood cells sticking together)
  • Do not use if you have had a stroke, heart attack or blood clot, or have been told you are at risk of one
  • Do not use if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, as there is no safety data for you or the baby
  • Never treat heavy, ongoing or unexplained bleeding with this herb instead of seeing a doctor
  • Do not use it for blood you cough up or vomit, or for black or bloody stools — go to hospital
  • Avoid it for at least two weeks before any planned surgery or dental work
  • Do not use if you have had a reaction to beautyberry or another plant in the mint family
  • Do not give it to children without advice from a doctor or a trained practitioner
  • Do not put the powder into a deep, wide or dirty wound, or an animal bite

When should you see a doctor?

See a doctor the same day if bleeding does not stop after ten minutes of firm pressure, or if it keeps coming back.

Get emergency help now if you cough up or vomit blood, pass black tarry stools, bleed heavily from the back passage, or feel faint, cold and clammy.

Also book a normal appointment if you bruise easily, have nosebleeds most days, have periods that soak through a pad every hour, or start feeling short of breath and very tired. These can point to a clotting problem or low iron that needs testing.

Stop the herb and ask a pharmacist or doctor if you get a rash, swelling of the lips or face, or any new symptom after starting it.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0