Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)

Meadowsweet is a tall, fragrant perennial herb that grows wild in damp meadows and riverbanks across Europe and Western Asia. Its creamy white flower

Home

What is Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)? Meadowsweet is a tall, fragrant perennial herb that grows wild in damp meadows and riverbanks across Europe and Western Asia. Its creamy white flower clusters have been used medicinally for centuries, and it holds a special place in herbal history as the plant that provided the chemical template for aspirin. Unlike aspirin, meadowsweet contains its salicylate compounds alongside protective tannins and flavonoids that appear to buffer, rather than irritate, the stomach lining. How does Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) work? Meadowsweet's salicylate compounds are converted in the body into salicylic acid, which helps dampen inflammation and mild pain in a way similar to aspirin but gentler. At the same time, its tannins and flavonoids help tighten and soothe the mucous membranes of the gut, which is why it is one of the few pain-relieving herbs that can actually calm rather than irritate an upset stomach. Its antioxidant flavonoids may also contribute to overall tissue protection. What forms does Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) come in? Tea (infusion of dried flowers or herb) is the most traditional form and is particularly good for digestive complaints. Tinctures offer a more concentrated dose and are convenient for pain or inflammation. Capsules standardized to salicylate content are available for more consistent dosing. Topical preparations are sometimes used for joint or muscle pain. Where it comes from: Meadowsweet was among the most sacred herbs of the ancient Druids, alongside vervain and water mint. Anglo-Saxon and medieval European herbalists used it widely for fevers, stomach troubles, and joint pain. In the 1830s, chemists isolated salicylaldehyde from its flowers — the compound that eventually led to the synthesis of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) in 1899. The name 'aspirin' itself is derived in part from the old botanical name for meadowsweet, Spiraea ulmaria.

Helps

What does Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) help with? Heartburn and acid reflux: Meadowsweet is one of the classic herbal remedies for an overactive, irritated stomach. Its tannins and mucilaginous compounds help coat and calm the stomach lining, reducing the burning sensation from acid reflux without suppressing stomach acid entirely the way pharmaceutical drugs do. Gastric ulcers and stomach irritation: Unlike aspirin, which can cause ulcers, meadowsweet appears to have a protective effect on the stomach lining. Its tannins help tighten and protect the gut mucosa, and some research suggests its extracts may help inhibit the bacteria most commonly linked to stomach ulcers. Mild joint pain and arthritis: The salicylate compounds in meadowsweet help reduce inflammation in joints, making it a traditional go-to for mild arthritis and general joint stiffness. It works similarly to aspirin but is generally considered easier on the digestive system when used as the whole herb. Muscle aches and pain: Meadowsweet has been used for centuries to ease muscle soreness and general body aches. Its combination of salicylates and flavonoids helps calm inflammation in soft tissue, and it is often reached for after physical overexertion or during cold and flu recovery. Indigestion and bloating: The herb has a well-established traditional role in easing indigestion, gas, and bloating. It gently tones the digestive tract and helps reduce cramping and discomfort after meals, particularly in people with sensitive or sluggish digestion. Fever (mild): Like other salicylate-containing plants, meadowsweet has been used historically to help bring down mild fevers. It was a common fever remedy before the widespread availability of pharmaceutical antipyretics, and its diaphoretic (sweat-inducing) properties support this use. Headaches (mild): Mild tension headaches have traditionally been treated with meadowsweet tea, drawing on the same salicylate pathway that makes aspirin effective for head pain. It is a gentler, plant-based alternative for those who experience stomach upset with conventional pain relievers. Diarrhea and loose stools: The tannins in meadowsweet are astringent, meaning they help firm up loose stools and reduce gut inflammation. This makes it particularly useful for diarrhea associated with irritable bowel symptoms or mild gut infections. Urinary tract support: Meadowsweet has diuretic properties and has traditionally been used to support kidney and urinary tract health. It may help flush the urinary system and ease mild discomfort associated with urinary tract irritation, though it is not a replacement for medical treatment of infections.

Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)

Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)

Quick Facts

  • What it is: A flowering herb native to Europe and Western Asia with a long history of use for pain, inflammation, and digestive complaints — and notably the plant that gave aspirin its name.
  • Main uses: Soothes an irritated stomach, eases mild pain and inflammation, and supports digestion.
  • Best for: Heartburn and acid reflux, Mild joint and muscle pain, Gastric ulcer support
  • Active ingredients: Salicylates (salicin, salicylaldehyde, methyl salicylate), Flavonoids (quercetin, kaempferol, rutin), Tannins, Phenolic glycosides, Volatile oils
  • Forms: Dried herb (tea/infusion), Tincture, Capsule, Fluid extract, Topical preparations
  • Time to effect: Digestive and acute pain relief often noticed within 30–60 minutes; longer-term anti-inflammatory effects may take 2–4 weeks of consistent use.
  • Side effects: Generally well tolerated; avoid if allergic to aspirin or salicylates, and use cautiously with blood thinners.

Track this remedy in the app

Track Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)?

Meadowsweet is a tall, fragrant perennial herb that grows wild in damp meadows and riverbanks across Europe and Western Asia. Its creamy white flower clusters have been used medicinally for centuries, and it holds a special place in herbal history as the plant that provided the chemical template for aspirin. Unlike aspirin, meadowsweet contains its salicylate compounds alongside protective tannins and flavonoids that appear to buffer, rather than irritate, the stomach lining.

How does Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) work?

Meadowsweet's salicylate compounds are converted in the body into salicylic acid, which helps dampen inflammation and mild pain in a way similar to aspirin but gentler. At the same time, its tannins and flavonoids help tighten and soothe the mucous membranes of the gut, which is why it is one of the few pain-relieving herbs that can actually calm rather than irritate an upset stomach. Its antioxidant flavonoids may also contribute to overall tissue protection.

What forms does Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria) come in?

Tea (infusion of dried flowers or herb) is the most traditional form and is particularly good for digestive complaints. Tinctures offer a more concentrated dose and are convenient for pain or inflammation. Capsules standardized to salicylate content are available for more consistent dosing. Topical preparations are sometimes used for joint or muscle pain.

Where it comes from:

Meadowsweet was among the most sacred herbs of the ancient Druids, alongside vervain and water mint. Anglo-Saxon and medieval European herbalists used it widely for fevers, stomach troubles, and joint pain. In the 1830s, chemists isolated salicylaldehyde from its flowers — the compound that eventually led to the synthesis of acetylsalicylic acid (aspirin) in 1899. The name 'aspirin' itself is derived in part from the old botanical name for meadowsweet, Spiraea ulmaria.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

Remedies related to Meadowsweet (Filipendula ulmaria)

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0