White Poplar

Evidence grade: insufficient, as no good human trial has tested this bark alone. Traditional tier: T2, with long and well recorded American folk and

Home

What is White Poplar? White Poplar here means the dried bark of Populus tremuloides, a North American tree. Most people know the tree as quaking aspen or American aspen. Sellers label the bark white poplar, poplar bark or aspen bark. The name causes mix-ups. A different tree, Populus alba, is also called white poplar. Check the Latin name on any label you buy. American folk healers and Eclectic physicians used the bark as a bitter tonic. They gave it for fever, aches, weak appetite and burning on passing urine. Some also used it as a wash on sores. Here is the honest verdict. Human research on this bark alone is close to absent. Tradition is not proof that it works, and it is not proof that it is safe. One point matters more than the rest. The bark holds aspirin-like compounds, so it carries aspirin-like risks. That shapes who can use it and what it clashes with. How does White Poplar work? The main idea is simple. The bark holds salicin, an aspirin-like plant compound. Your gut and liver turn salicin into salicylic acid. Aspirin also becomes salicylic acid in the body. Salicylic acid damps down body chemicals that drive pain, fever and swelling. That part of the chemistry is well understood. What is not clear is the dose. Salicin levels in bark swing widely between trees, seasons and batches. A cup of tea may deliver far less than a painkiller tablet. Willow bark is a close chemical cousin. Small human trials of willow bark in back pain have shown mixed, modest results. Poplar bark on its own has not been tested that way. The bark also holds tannins, which taste bitter and tighten tissue. In lab tests, tannins bind proteins on the gut lining. Whether that settles an upset stomach in people is not established. A bitter taste does trigger saliva and gut juices. That is a normal reflex, not a cure for any disease. What forms does White Poplar come in? Cut and sifted dried bark is the classic form. It is simmered in water to make a bitter tea, often called a decoction. Liquid extracts and tinctures in alcohol are common. They are dosed by the drop or millilitre. Capsules and powders of ground bark are sold too. Some are blended with willow bark, meadowsweet or devil's claw. You may also meet aspen in a European joint-pain product that mixes aspen with ash bark and goldenrod. That is a different, multi-herb product. Watch out for one more mix-up. Poplar bud ointment, sold as balm of Gilead, comes from the sticky buds of balsam poplar. It is a different material with a different use. Where it comes from: Indigenous peoples of North America used aspen bark long before settlers arrived. Records describe it for fever, pain and stomach complaints. American folk medicine took up the same bark. It was valued as a cheap bitter, a stand-in for imported cinchona bark. Eclectic physicians of the 1800s listed it in their dispensatories. They wrote it up as a tonic for weak digestion and poor appetite. Some used it for fevers and for irritation of the bladder. By the early 1900s, purified aspirin had taken over this ground. The bark faded out of regular medical use. It survives today mainly in herbal blends and folk practice. This history is reported here as record, not as a reason to self-treat.

Helps

What does White Poplar help with? Minor aches and joint pain: This is the most plausible use, and it is still unproven for this bark. Tradition treated poplar bark as a mild pain herb. The reason is salicin, the aspirin-like compound in the bark. Trials of a European product that blends aspen with ash and goldenrod found small gains in rheumatic pain. That product is a mix, and it uses a different aspen species. You cannot read those results across to a cup of American aspen bark tea. Fever and chills: Folk and Eclectic writers used the bark as a fever remedy. It stood in for cinchona bark when quinine was costly. No modern trial has tested poplar bark for fever in people. Aspirin-like compounds can lower fever, but the dose in bark is unknown and uneven. Fever in a child or teenager is the one setting where this bark is clearly unsafe. See the safety section. Poor appetite and weak digestion: The bark is strongly bitter, and bitters were a mainstay of Eclectic practice. Healers gave it before meals to wake up the appetite. Bitter taste does prompt saliva and gut juices in people. Whether that helps any digestive illness has not been shown in trials of this bark. Burning or discomfort when passing urine: Folk use included bladder irritation and weak urine flow. This claim rests on tradition alone. There is no human trial support. Burning on passing urine can mean a urinary infection, which needs proper assessment and often antibiotics. Diarrhoea: Tannin-rich barks were used across many traditions to firm up loose stools. Poplar bark was one of them. In lab tests tannins bind proteins and tighten tissue. No trial has tested poplar bark for diarrhoea in people. Skin sores and wounds, as a wash: Cooled bark tea was applied to sores, burns and cuts in folk practice. Any effect was likely from tannins drying the surface. Human evidence is absent. Do not put home-made washes on deep, dirty or spreading wounds.

White Poplar

White Poplar

Quick Facts

  • What it is: The bitter, aspirin-like bark of the North American quaking aspen tree, Populus tremuloides.
  • Main uses: Minor aches and joint pain, Fever (folk use), Poor appetite and weak digestion, Diarrhoea (folk use)
  • Active ingredients: Salicin, Populin, Tremulacin, Tannins, Flavonoids
  • Forms: Dried bark for tea, Tincture or liquid extract, Capsules and powder, Herbal blends with willow or meadowsweet
  • Time to effect: One to two hours if it works at all; often it does nothing.
  • Side effects: Usually stomach upset; the real risks are bleeding, aspirin allergy and Reye's syndrome in under-18s.

Track this remedy in the app

Track White Poplar with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is White Poplar?

White Poplar here means the dried bark of Populus tremuloides, a North American tree. Most people know the tree as quaking aspen or American aspen. Sellers label the bark white poplar, poplar bark or aspen bark.

The name causes mix-ups. A different tree, Populus alba, is also called white poplar. Check the Latin name on any label you buy.

American folk healers and Eclectic physicians used the bark as a bitter tonic. They gave it for fever, aches, weak appetite and burning on passing urine. Some also used it as a wash on sores.

Here is the honest verdict. Human research on this bark alone is close to absent. Tradition is not proof that it works, and it is not proof that it is safe.

One point matters more than the rest. The bark holds aspirin-like compounds, so it carries aspirin-like risks. That shapes who can use it and what it clashes with.

How does White Poplar work?

The main idea is simple. The bark holds salicin, an aspirin-like plant compound. Your gut and liver turn salicin into salicylic acid.

Aspirin also becomes salicylic acid in the body. Salicylic acid damps down body chemicals that drive pain, fever and swelling. That part of the chemistry is well understood.

What is not clear is the dose. Salicin levels in bark swing widely between trees, seasons and batches. A cup of tea may deliver far less than a painkiller tablet.

Willow bark is a close chemical cousin. Small human trials of willow bark in back pain have shown mixed, modest results. Poplar bark on its own has not been tested that way.

The bark also holds tannins, which taste bitter and tighten tissue. In lab tests, tannins bind proteins on the gut lining. Whether that settles an upset stomach in people is not established.

A bitter taste does trigger saliva and gut juices. That is a normal reflex, not a cure for any disease.

What forms does White Poplar come in?

Cut and sifted dried bark is the classic form. It is simmered in water to make a bitter tea, often called a decoction.

Liquid extracts and tinctures in alcohol are common. They are dosed by the drop or millilitre.

Capsules and powders of ground bark are sold too. Some are blended with willow bark, meadowsweet or devil's claw.

You may also meet aspen in a European joint-pain product that mixes aspen with ash bark and goldenrod. That is a different, multi-herb product.

Watch out for one more mix-up. Poplar bud ointment, sold as balm of Gilead, comes from the sticky buds of balsam poplar. It is a different material with a different use.

Where it comes from:

Indigenous peoples of North America used aspen bark long before settlers arrived. Records describe it for fever, pain and stomach complaints.

American folk medicine took up the same bark. It was valued as a cheap bitter, a stand-in for imported cinchona bark.

Eclectic physicians of the 1800s listed it in their dispensatories. They wrote it up as a tonic for weak digestion and poor appetite. Some used it for fevers and for irritation of the bladder.

By the early 1900s, purified aspirin had taken over this ground. The bark faded out of regular medical use.

It survives today mainly in herbal blends and folk practice. This history is reported here as record, not as a reason to self-treat.

Who should avoid White Poplar?

  • Never give it to a child or teenager with fever, flu or chickenpox. Aspirin-like compounds are linked to Reye's syndrome, a rare but serious brain and liver illness.
  • Do not use it if you are allergic to aspirin or to salicylates (aspirin-like compounds).
  • Do not use it if aspirin or other painkillers trigger your asthma, wheezing or nasal polyps.
  • Do not use it if you take warfarin or any other blood thinner.
  • Do not use it if you take clopidogrel or another antiplatelet drug (a drug that stops blood cells clumping).
  • Do not use it if you take methotrexate.
  • Do not use it if you have a peptic ulcer (a sore in the stomach lining) or have had a stomach bleed.
  • Do not use it if you have kidney disease or liver disease.
  • Do not use it if you have a bleeding disorder such as haemophilia (a condition where blood does not clot properly).
  • Do not use it if you are pregnant or breastfeeding.
  • Avoid it in the two weeks before any planned surgery or dental surgery.
  • Avoid taking it alongside aspirin, ibuprofen or other NSAIDs (pain drugs) unless your doctor agrees.
  • Avoid taking it with willow bark, meadowsweet or wintergreen, which hold the same aspirin-like compounds.

When should you see a doctor?

Stop taking it and see a doctor if you notice any of these.

Ringing in your ears, dizziness or blurred vision. These can be signs of too much salicylate (aspirin-like compound).

Stomach pain, heartburn that will not settle, or unusual bruising.

Call emergency services if you have black or tarry stools, or you vomit blood or material like coffee grounds. These point to bleeding in the gut.

Call emergency services if your lips, tongue or face swell, or you struggle to breathe. That is an allergic emergency.

Get urgent care for any child or teenager who becomes drowsy, confused or keeps vomiting after taking an aspirin-like product.

Also see a doctor if a fever lasts more than three days, or pain lasts more than two weeks.

Is White Poplar legal where you live?

In the United States it is sold as a dietary supplement. The FDA does not check it for benefit before sale. In the UK and the EU it is sold as a food supplement and is not an approved medicine.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0