Mang Xiao

A long-standing staple of Chinese medicine with a well-understood laxative mechanism, but very little good human trial evidence for its specific

Home

What is Mang Xiao? Mang Xiao is a mineral, not a plant. It is purified sodium sulfate crystal, known in the West as mirabilite or Glauber's salt. In Chinese medicine it is used as a strong salty, cold purgative — a medicine meant to force a bowel movement — and as a wet dressing placed on hot, swollen skin or breasts. This is a single-substance entry. It is one drug, used on its own or added to a formula near the end of preparation. On the evidence: the way sodium sulfate loosens the bowel is well understood chemistry, but good human trials of Mang Xiao itself, as a Chinese herb at Chinese doses, are very thin. Long traditional use tells you a substance has been trusted and observed for centuries; it does not by itself prove that it works for a given condition, and that distinction applies to everything below. How does Mang Xiao work? Mang Xiao is thought to work mainly by pulling water into the gut. Sodium sulfate is poorly absorbed, so it stays in the bowel and draws fluid in by osmosis (water moving toward the saltier side). The extra fluid softens hard stool and stretches the bowel wall, which triggers it to empty. That mechanism is basic, well-accepted chemistry. Related sulfate salts are used in modern bowel-cleansing drinks before a colonoscopy for exactly this reason. In Chinese medicine the explanation is different in language: Mang Xiao is described as salty and cold, and as softening hardness and draining heat downward. That is a traditional framework, not a measured biological pathway. For external use, a cloth pack of the crystals is laid on swollen skin or an engorged breast. The idea is that the salt draws out fluid and cools the area. Whether this does more than a cool compress alone has not been settled by good trials. What forms does Mang Xiao come in? Mang Xiao comes in a few forms: Raw crystals or coarse white powder, dissolved in hot strained liquid and drunk. This is the standard internal form. It is not boiled with the other herbs; it is stirred into the finished decoction. Feng Hua Xiao, a fine dried powder made by letting the crystals weather and lose water. It is often used for mouth rinses, eye washes and skin work. Xuan Ming Fen, a further refined powder, treated as gentler. External packs, where crystals are sewn into cloth and laid on the skin. Patent formulas, where Mang Xiao is one ingredient among several — Da Cheng Qi Tang is the classic example. Where it comes from: Mang Xiao appears in the Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing, the foundational Chinese materia medica compiled around the first to second century CE, and has been used continuously since. It is one of the small group of purgative minerals in the Chinese cabinet, most famously paired with Da Huang (rhubarb root) in Da Cheng Qi Tang, a formula for severe constipation with fever and a hard, painful belly. The same mineral has a separate Western history as Glauber's salt, named for the 17th-century chemist who described it, and was a common purgative in European pharmacy for generations.

Helps

What does Mang Xiao help with? Constipation with hard, dry stool: This is the main traditional use and the one with the clearest reasoning behind it. Sodium sulfate is an osmotic laxative — it holds water in the bowel and softens stool. Chinese texts reserve it for stubborn, dry, heat-type constipation, not for everyday sluggishness. It is a short-term rescue measure, not a daily habit, and it is a poor choice if your constipation is due to a weak, slow gut or low fibre. Bloating and fullness from a backed-up bowel: Classical formulas use Mang Xiao with Da Huang for a hard, distended, tender abdomen with fever. This is a serious picture that today belongs in a hospital, not a home kitchen. If your belly is hard and painful, you need a doctor to rule out a blockage before anyone gives you a laxative. Breast engorgement during breastfeeding (external packs): Cloth packs of Mang Xiao crystals laid on painfully full breasts are a widely used folk and hospital practice in China. Reported benefits are reduced swelling and pain. The published trials are mostly small, Chinese-language and poorly controlled, so it is fair to say this is promising tradition rather than proven treatment. Cool compresses and good milk drainage have better support. Hot, swollen skin sores and boils (external packs): Traditionally used to cool and shrink red, hot, swollen lumps. There is no good human trial evidence for this use. A spreading skin infection needs medical assessment, not a salt pack. Mouth and throat soreness (rinse or gargle): The refined powder is used as a rinse for sore gums, mouth ulcers and sore throat. Any benefit is likely similar to a plain salt-water rinse. Do not swallow the rinse. Swelling after abdominal surgery (external packs, hospital use in China): External mirabilite packs are used in some Chinese hospitals after abdominal surgery and in severe pancreatitis (inflammation of the pancreas) to reduce swelling. The studies are small and of low quality, and this is hospital care under supervision. It is not something to try at home.

Mang Xiao

Mang Xiao

Quick Facts

  • What it is: Mang Xiao is purified sodium sulfate crystal (mirabilite, or Glauber's salt), used in Chinese medicine as a strong short-term purgative and as an external pack for swelling.
  • Main uses: Short-term relief of hard, dry constipation, External packs for breast engorgement or hot swelling, Mouth and throat rinse
  • Best for: Stubborn, dry constipation under professional supervision
  • Active ingredients: Sodium sulfate decahydrate, Trace magnesium and chloride salts in cruder grades
  • Forms: Raw crystals dissolved in hot liquid, Feng Hua Xiao weathered powder, Xuan Ming Fen refined powder, Cloth packs for external use, Ingredient in formulas such as Da Cheng Qi Tang
  • Time to effect: A bowel movement usually follows within 30 minutes to 6 hours.
  • Side effects: Expect cramping and urgent loose stools; overuse can cause dehydration, low potassium and heart-rhythm problems.

Track this remedy in the app

Track Mang Xiao with reminders and record whether it helped, in the app.

Download on the App StoreGet it on Google Play

What is Mang Xiao?

Mang Xiao is a mineral, not a plant. It is purified sodium sulfate crystal, known in the West as mirabilite or Glauber's salt. In Chinese medicine it is used as a strong salty, cold purgative — a medicine meant to force a bowel movement — and as a wet dressing placed on hot, swollen skin or breasts.

This is a single-substance entry. It is one drug, used on its own or added to a formula near the end of preparation.

On the evidence: the way sodium sulfate loosens the bowel is well understood chemistry, but good human trials of Mang Xiao itself, as a Chinese herb at Chinese doses, are very thin. Long traditional use tells you a substance has been trusted and observed for centuries; it does not by itself prove that it works for a given condition, and that distinction applies to everything below.

How does Mang Xiao work?

Mang Xiao is thought to work mainly by pulling water into the gut. Sodium sulfate is poorly absorbed, so it stays in the bowel and draws fluid in by osmosis (water moving toward the saltier side). The extra fluid softens hard stool and stretches the bowel wall, which triggers it to empty.

That mechanism is basic, well-accepted chemistry. Related sulfate salts are used in modern bowel-cleansing drinks before a colonoscopy for exactly this reason.

In Chinese medicine the explanation is different in language: Mang Xiao is described as salty and cold, and as softening hardness and draining heat downward. That is a traditional framework, not a measured biological pathway.

For external use, a cloth pack of the crystals is laid on swollen skin or an engorged breast. The idea is that the salt draws out fluid and cools the area. Whether this does more than a cool compress alone has not been settled by good trials.

What forms does Mang Xiao come in?

Mang Xiao comes in a few forms:

Raw crystals or coarse white powder, dissolved in hot strained liquid and drunk. This is the standard internal form. It is not boiled with the other herbs; it is stirred into the finished decoction.

Feng Hua Xiao, a fine dried powder made by letting the crystals weather and lose water. It is often used for mouth rinses, eye washes and skin work.

Xuan Ming Fen, a further refined powder, treated as gentler.

External packs, where crystals are sewn into cloth and laid on the skin.

Patent formulas, where Mang Xiao is one ingredient among several — Da Cheng Qi Tang is the classic example.

Where it comes from:

Mang Xiao appears in the Shen Nong Ben Cao Jing, the foundational Chinese materia medica compiled around the first to second century CE, and has been used continuously since.

It is one of the small group of purgative minerals in the Chinese cabinet, most famously paired with Da Huang (rhubarb root) in Da Cheng Qi Tang, a formula for severe constipation with fever and a hard, painful belly.

The same mineral has a separate Western history as Glauber's salt, named for the 17th-century chemist who described it, and was a common purgative in European pharmacy for generations.

Who should avoid Mang Xiao?

  • Do not use if you are pregnant or think you might be: this is an absolute ban in Chinese medicine and in modern practice, because strong purging can stimulate the womb and threaten the pregnancy.
  • Do not use if you are breastfeeding and thinking of taking it by mouth; external packs on the breast are a separate practice and should still be discussed with a midwife or doctor.
  • Do not use if you have kidney disease or reduced kidney function, because your body cannot clear the extra sodium safely.
  • Do not use if you have heart failure, high blood pressure or have been told to follow a low-salt diet.
  • Do not use if you have severe, sudden or unexplained belly pain, or if a blockage in the bowel is possible — a laxative can make a blockage far more dangerous.
  • Do not use if you have ongoing diarrhoea, are already dehydrated, or have been vomiting.
  • Do not use if you have a weak digestion, are frail, elderly or recovering from illness, unless a qualified practitioner has assessed you.
  • Do not use if you have just given birth or are bleeding heavily.
  • Do not use if you are giving it to a child: children dehydrate quickly and this is not a children's medicine.
  • Do not use if you take digoxin, lithium, water tablets (diuretics) or steroid tablets, unless your doctor has checked it first.
  • Do not use if you have an eating disorder or are tempted to use laxatives for weight control — this causes serious salt and heart problems.
  • Do not swallow the mouth rinse, and do not put the powder in your eyes unless a practitioner has prepared it for that purpose.

When should you see a doctor?

See a doctor promptly if your bowels have not moved after two days of use, or if constipation keeps coming back.

Get urgent medical help if you have severe or worsening belly pain, a hard swollen belly, repeated vomiting, blood in your stool, or you cannot pass wind at all. These can signal a blocked bowel.

Get urgent help too if you feel faint, your heart flutters or races, your muscles feel very weak, or you cannot keep fluids down after purging. Those are signs of dehydration or a salt imbalance.

Stop external packs and see a doctor if the skin under them blisters, breaks or becomes hot and spreading, or if a breast becomes red and painful with fever.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0