African birch

Traditional standing across West Africa is strong and well documented, but human evidence is essentially absent; lab and animal work only.

Home

What is African birch? African birch is a tall savanna tree of West and Central Africa. Its botanical name is Anogeissus leiocarpus. In Hausa it is known as marke. The bark, leaves and roots are the parts most used. Healers boiled them in water, dried them to a powder, or made washes for the skin. The twigs were also chewed as tooth sticks. Here is the plain evidence verdict. Nearly all testing has been done in test tubes and in animals. Good human trials are missing, so long traditional use here is not proof that it works, and not proof that it is safe. How does African birch work? No one has shown in people how African birch works, or that it works at all. The bark is very rich in tannins. In test tubes, tannins bind to proteins and tighten tissue. That is the likely reason bark washes feel drying on a weeping sore. In laboratory tests, bark extracts slow the growth of some bacteria and fungi. Lab work also shows activity against the parasites behind sleeping sickness and malaria. Whether any of that happens inside a human body is not known. In rodents, extracts have lowered blood sugar and calmed gut spasm in some studies. Animal results often fail to repeat in people. Treat them as leads, not as findings. What forms does African birch come in? African birch is mostly sold as raw plant material, not as a finished product. Common forms include: - Dried bark pieces, boiled in water as a decoction - Bark or leaf powder - Washes and soaks for the skin - Twigs sold as chewing sticks for the teeth - Trunk gum, and bark used as a yellow dye for cloth and leather Capsules and tinctures are rare outside Africa. Market bark is often unlabelled, so you cannot tell the species, age or purity by sight. Mix-ups with other Anogeissus trees are reported. Where it comes from: African birch has long standing in West African plant medicine, from Senegal across to Nigeria and Sudan. Traditional healers used bark decoctions for diarrhoea, fevers and worms. Bark and leaf washes were applied to wounds, boils and skin sores. Twigs were chewed to clean teeth and firm the gums. The tree also served daily life outside medicine. Its bark gave a yellow dye for cloth and leather, and its wood was burned as fuel. These records describe what people did in the past; they are not a reason to treat yourself with it now.

Helps

What does African birch help with? Diarrhoea: Bark decoctions were a common village remedy for loose stools. Tannins tighten tissue in test tubes, which is the usual reason given. No human trial has tested African birch for diarrhoea. Wounds, boils and skin sores: Washes and powders were put on sores to dry and close them. Lab tests show bark extracts slow some wound bacteria. Whether that helps real skin is untested, and a deep or spreading wound needs medical care. Mouth and gum care: Marke twigs were widely used as chewing sticks. Lab work shows activity against some mouth bacteria. There is no trial showing less decay or less gum disease in people who use them. Fever and malaria: Bark and leaf drinks were given for fever in malaria country. Extracts kill malaria parasites in the test tube and in some rodent work. That is not evidence it treats malaria in people, and malaria can kill without proper drugs. Worms and other parasites: Healers used the bark against worms and sleeping sickness. Laboratory results against trypanosomes are among the most studied findings for this tree. Human studies are absent. Coughs and sore throat: Decoctions and gargles were used for throat trouble. The drying, astringent taste may explain why a gargle feels soothing. No trial has measured any effect on cough.

African birch

African birch

Quick Facts

  • What it is: The bark and leaves of Anogeissus leiocarpus, a West African savanna tree known in Hausa as marke.
  • Main uses: Diarrhoea, Wounds and skin sores, Mouth and gum care, Fever, Worms and parasites
  • Active ingredients: Ellagitannins (including castalagin), Gallic acid, Ellagic acid, Flavonoids such as quercetin, Triterpenes
  • Forms: Dried bark pieces, Bark or leaf powder, Water decoction, Skin wash, Chewing sticks
  • Time to effect: Not known; no human trials exist, and it may do nothing.
  • Side effects: Mostly stomach upset and constipation; heavy long-term use raised liver and kidney concerns in animals.

What is African birch?

African birch is a tall savanna tree of West and Central Africa. Its botanical name is Anogeissus leiocarpus. In Hausa it is known as marke.

The bark, leaves and roots are the parts most used. Healers boiled them in water, dried them to a powder, or made washes for the skin. The twigs were also chewed as tooth sticks.

Here is the plain evidence verdict. Nearly all testing has been done in test tubes and in animals. Good human trials are missing, so long traditional use here is not proof that it works, and not proof that it is safe.

How does African birch work?

No one has shown in people how African birch works, or that it works at all.

The bark is very rich in tannins. In test tubes, tannins bind to proteins and tighten tissue. That is the likely reason bark washes feel drying on a weeping sore.

In laboratory tests, bark extracts slow the growth of some bacteria and fungi. Lab work also shows activity against the parasites behind sleeping sickness and malaria. Whether any of that happens inside a human body is not known.

In rodents, extracts have lowered blood sugar and calmed gut spasm in some studies. Animal results often fail to repeat in people. Treat them as leads, not as findings.

What forms does African birch come in?

African birch is mostly sold as raw plant material, not as a finished product.

Common forms include: - Dried bark pieces, boiled in water as a decoction - Bark or leaf powder - Washes and soaks for the skin - Twigs sold as chewing sticks for the teeth - Trunk gum, and bark used as a yellow dye for cloth and leather

Capsules and tinctures are rare outside Africa. Market bark is often unlabelled, so you cannot tell the species, age or purity by sight. Mix-ups with other Anogeissus trees are reported.

Where it comes from:

African birch has long standing in West African plant medicine, from Senegal across to Nigeria and Sudan.

Traditional healers used bark decoctions for diarrhoea, fevers and worms. Bark and leaf washes were applied to wounds, boils and skin sores. Twigs were chewed to clean teeth and firm the gums.

The tree also served daily life outside medicine. Its bark gave a yellow dye for cloth and leather, and its wood was burned as fuel. These records describe what people did in the past; they are not a reason to treat yourself with it now.

Who should avoid African birch?

  • Do not use if you are pregnant or trying to become pregnant.
  • Do not use if you are breastfeeding.
  • Do not give it to babies or children.
  • Do not use if you have liver disease, such as hepatitis (liver inflammation) or cirrhosis (scarring of the liver).
  • Do not use if you have kidney disease or reduced kidney function.
  • Do not use if you have anaemia (low iron in the blood) or are taking iron tablets.
  • Do not use it in place of prescribed treatment for malaria, a fever, or any infection.
  • Do not take it alongside a medicine that is known to be hard on the liver, such as paracetamol (acetaminophen) or isoniazid.
  • Avoid it in the two weeks before planned surgery.
  • Avoid putting bark washes on deep wounds, burns, or any sore that is spreading.

When should you see a doctor?

Stop using it and see a doctor if any of the following happen: - Your skin or the whites of your eyes turn yellow - Your urine turns dark, or you pass much less urine - You have pain in the upper right side of your belly - You feel sick, very tired, or lose your appetite for more than a day - A wound gets redder, hotter, more swollen or starts to smell - Diarrhoea lasts more than two days, or you see blood in the stool

Get urgent care for a high fever with chills or confusion, especially where malaria is common. That needs proper testing and drugs, not bark.

Is African birch legal where you live?

African birch is not an approved medicine in the United States, the United Kingdom or the European Union. No herbal medicine made from it holds a licence there. It is traded mainly as raw bark, a chewing stick and a cloth dye.

Evidence grades and traditional-use labels are explained in our methodology. Nothing here is medical advice.

The evidence behind this remedy, in one page

What it is typically used for, usual dose, cautions, and the study behind it where real trial data exists.

One email with the summary. We'll also send a short weekly evidence update — unsubscribe any time.

Get it on Google PlayDownload on the App Store

Download today our free mobile application for iOS and Android

⭐️ Customer Reviews

(from verified users)

hero_img4.8
coma

This app is so cool! I've always wanted there to be a hub for all NATURAL remedies and preventative options but l've always had to do loads of digging to find the info I wanted for different natural products. HealisticMD has all the info I need in one place. It gave me various natural supplemental options for a condition I looked up, including what each remedy does and how much is usually recommended to take. It also gave me exact products I could buy for the problem I had looked up. It makes my process SO MUCH easier when I need to find non-pharmaceutical solutions to my needs.

user1

Olivia J.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

The tremendous value we have seen in this app and a lot of information and accessibility to the product that is natural and helped us finding a new ways to heal. I have came from a family filled with doctors. And we all prevented using pills as well all the pharmaceutical path and tried healing naturally The only thing we lacked of was information and research so when I saw this app, I definitely know it has a values we were looking for as well as my children enhance their immune system!!

user2

Audrey Mae.

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0

coma

There is a wealth of information on the app! I recently had bloodwork done and found I was deficient in a handful of vitamins and minerals (Vitamin B12, Vitamin D, Iron, etc.) HealisticMD made it simple for me to find out what foods to eat/ supplements I needed to improve these deficiencies. It gives you so many ideas on prevention, natural health tips, where to buy the vitamins, when to take them, why, etc. I love how easy the app is to use too. I am currently working on getting pregnant. I was pleasantly surprised to find compelling data along with supplement suggestions to aid in the process, some of which my fertility doctor wasn’t even aware of. Highly recommend downloading, after all health is one our greatest gifts!

user3

Rachel

tick

Verified User

rating_starts

5.0